AWARD NOMINEES FOR 2019

THE WINNERS OF THE FOLLOWING AWARD WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON THE FINAL DAY OF THE FESTIVAL, OCTOBER 25TH AT OUR AWARDS GALA. THE GALA IS FREE TO ATTEND.

ALL OF THE NOMINEES WERE CHOSEN BY OUR SELECTIONS COMMITTEE OF INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS.


AWARD FOR BEST FILM

presented by FILM TRAINING MANITOBA

Cease & Desist | University of Winnipeg

A Scene | York University

Model Citizens | University of Manitoba

Moth | University of Winnipeg

Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space | Vancouver Film School


AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

presented by THE NATIONAL SCREEN INSTITUTE

Ryan Steel - Cease & Desist | University of Winnipeg

Meelad Moaphi - A Scene | York University

Alex Petroff - Moth | University of Winnipeg

Yeimy Daza - Poly | Toronto Film School

Taylor Brown - Model Citizens | University of Manitoba

Tristan C. Pina - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space | Vancouver Film School


AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY

presented by farpoint films

Nate Flaman - Model Citizens | University of Manitoba

Family Dinner - Boombox Window | University of Manitoba

David Boulet - Gravy Boat | Red River College

Meelad Moaphi - A Scene | York University

Taina Da Silva & Becca Redden - The Ceremony | University of Winnipeg

Tristan C. Pina - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space | Vancouver Film School


AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

presented by Build Films

Meelad Moaphi - A Scene | York University

Nikolas F. Enns - Model Citizen | University of Manitoba

Ryan Steel - Cease & Desist | University of Winnipeg

Alex Petroff - Moth | University of Winnipeg

Jordan Ellsworth - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space | Vancouver Film School


AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

presented by William F. White INTERNATIONAL INC.

Artem Mykhailetskyi - Poly | Toronto Film School

Matt Schween - Moth | University of Winnipeg

Laina Brown - Model Citizens | University of Manitoba

Dan Baxter & Giuseppe Colatruglio - The Timekeeper | University of Winnipeg

Jonah Sevigny - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space | Vancouver Film School


AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

presented by numan films

Ryan Steel - Cease & Desist | University of Winnipeg

Nick White - Nadia’s Songs | York University

Mehrtash Mohit - Fariba | York University

Lizz Hodgson - Eulogizing My Mother | York University

Sebastien Clermont - Forbidden Fruits | York University


AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN

PRESENTED BY FRANK DIGITAL

Nick White - Nadia’s Songs | York University

Alex Petroff & Ryan Wall - Moth | University of Winnipeg

Michael Chambers - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space | Vancouver Film School

Giuseppe Colatruglio - The Timekeeper | University of Winnipeg

Taylor Brown - Boombox Window | University of Manitoba


AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

presented by the winnipeg film group

Vince Tang - Moth | University of Winnipeg

Daniel Lord - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space | Vancouver Film School

Folks Films - Model Citizens | University of Manitoba


AWARD FOR ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

presented by actra manitoba

Jaydin Pommer - Model Citizens

Willow Harvey - Ravenous

Melissa Taylor - A Scene

Alyssa Crockett - Moth

Kate-Lynn Paypompee - The Ceremony

Natalia Aranguren - Poly


AWARD FOR ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

PRESENTED BY ACTRA MANITOBA

Sam Batt - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space

Tyson Wagner - The Timekeeper

Shane Marriott - A Scene

Ries Fowler - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space

Spencer Adamus - Model Citizens

Jason Salamandyk - Moth


AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

PRESENTED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WINNIPEG

Josh Anglim - Moth

Liam Berry - Model Citizens

Alexia C. Pina - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space

Isaac Tate - Cease & Desist


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

presented by Winnipeg Film Group’s Cinematheque

All films are up for this award.